Golf Plus newspaper & GolfPlusOnline.net
Phone: 219.617.3276    Email: golfplus3@netzero.com    Mobile: GolfPlusOnline.net
"Serving the Golf Communities of NW Indiana and Chicago's South Suburbs"
2018 Illiana Golf Tour Schedule & Results
May
    4 Turkey Creek Merrillville, IN ...........   219-980-5170   
  11 Glenwoodie Glenwood, IL...............  708-758-1212
  18 Scherwood Schererville, IN.............. 219-865-2554
  25 Wicker Park Highland, IN..................  219-838-9809
June
    1 White Hawk Crown Point, IN .............  219-661-2323
    8 Sandy Pines Demotte, IN..................219-987-3611   
  15 Palmira St. John, IN.........................  219-365-4331
  22 River Pointe Hobart, IN..................... 219-942-2747
  29 Scherwood Schererville, IN............... 219-865-2554

Weekly Results
WEEK #1 - May 4 - TURKEY CREEK
1st Place +13                  2nd Place +9
Bill Springer, Jr.                            Bill Springer, Sr.
D. Shattuck                      Chuck Puntillo
Jeff Crouso                      Tony Gensel
J. Treece                                    Jeff Stevensen
High Net Quota Bonus: Bill Springer, Jr. +10
                                   Aaron Dushane/Mark Joseph +5
Skins: #2/#13 Frank Katsinis  #4 Bill Springer,Jr.
          #6 Chuck Puntillo  #8 Gary Drutis  #10 Bill Springer, Sr.
          #14 Mark Wilcox  #18 Jeff Hubinger
CTP: #3 Jeff Hubinger  #6 Mark Misch  #12 Bill Springer, Jr.
        #18 Mike Matthews
WEEK #2 - MAY 11 - GLENWOODIE
1st Place +29                    2nd Place +26 
Terry Browne                   Chuck Puntillo 
Dennis Shahuck                              Dan Rodgers
Ed Grohe                                                 Drawn Player
Dave Luigs                                             Ed Furfaro 
High Net Quota Bonus: Bill Springer, Jr. +17
                                   (Tie) Ed Furfaro/Dennis Shahuck +13 
Skins: #3 Dan Rodgers  #5 Doug Schnick  #10 Terry Browne
          #14/#17 Bill Springer, Jr.
CTP:  #3 Frank Martisovic  #5 Mark Joseph  #12 Dan Quinlivan
          #14 Jeff Hubinger
WEEK #3 - MAY 18 - SCHERWOOD GOLF
1st Place +9      2nd Place (Tie) +4   2nd Place (Tie) +4
Gregg Wolfe                 Frank Katsinis                         Doug Schnick
Dennis Shattuck        Mike Vallente                         John Whiting
Drawn Player                 Mark Misch                              Scott Wehling
Tony Gensel                  Jerry Dzurovcak               Jim Calderone
2nd Place (Tie) +4
Marv Hanson  T. Falluca  Ed Klopp  Dan Quinlivan
High Net Quota Bonus: Tony Gensel  Dan Quinlivan  Frank Katsinis
Skins: #6 John Whiting  #7 Gary Drutis  #8 Gregg Wolfe  
          #9 Tony Fallucca  #10 Kevin Beasley  #16 Frank Katsinis  
          #17 Mark Misch
CTP: #4 John Furlong  #6 John Whiting  #11 Ed Klopp
        #14 Dan Quinlivan
WEEK #4 - MAY 25 - WICKER MEMORIAL PARK
1st Place                        2nd Place
Bill Springer Sr.            J. Shaffer
Chuck Puntillo                              M. Rykiel
Dennis Shattuck                         J. Patton
S. Bernal                                             Mark Joseph
High Net Quota Bonus: Skip Hansen  Doug Schnick
Skins: #5 Tony Gensel  #9 Bob Blider  #10/#12 Chuck Puntillo
          #14 Pat O'Keefe
CTP: #5 Chuck Puntillo  #9/#17 Tony Fallucca  #12 Mark Joseph
WEEK #5 - JUNE 1 - WHITE HAWK
1st Place            2nd Place
Mark Wilcox                 Doug Schnick
Tony Gensel             Jeff Twardy
Dave Luics                              Scott Wehling
Jim Calderone                    Mike Valente 
High Net Quota Bonus: Mark Wilcox/Kevin Beasley/Mike Valente
Skins: #4 (Red) Dennis Shattuck  #5 (gray) Brian Bonic
          #6 (gray) Mark Rudy
CTP:  #5 Chuck Puntillo  #9/#17 Tony Fallucca
          #12 Mark Joseph
WEEK #6 - JUNE 8 - SANDY PINES
1st Place            2nd Place
Aldo Buffone                     Mark Wilcox
John Whiting                         Dennis Shattuck                          
Drawn Player                        Frank Martisovic
Kevin Beasley                    Mark Joseph
High Net Quota Bonus: Dan Quinlivan, John Whiting
Skins#4 Dan Rogers  #6 Bill Springer Jr  #14 Bill Springer Sr
          #16 Dennis Shattuck  #17 Dan Quinlivan
CTP: #3 Jeff Hubinger  #8 John Whiting  #13 Jeff Stevenson
        #17 Ron Geletka
WEEK #7 - JUNE 15 - PALMIRA
1st Place                       2nd Place
Joe Patton                                    Bill Springer Sr.
Mark Kiel                                      Ron Sherish
Mike Valente                             Drawn Player
Mark Joseph                             Mark Hanlow 
High Net Quota Bonus: Mark Joseph, Tony Lane
Skins: #1 Greg Stapleton  #4 Greg Bauske  #6/#7 Mark Wilcox
          #8/#17 Bill Springer JR.  #13 Dan Quinlivan 
CTP:  #4 Bill Springer Sr.  #7 Mark Wilcox  #15 Doug Schnick
          #18 Frank Katsinis
WEEK #8 - JUNE 22 - RIVER POINTE
RAINED OUT
WEEK #9 - JUNE 29 - SCHERWOOD GOLF
1st Place               2nd Place
John Whiting             Doug Schnick
Mark Misch                         Frank Martisovic
John Michaels         Gary Drutis
Bob Gillis                     Ed Klopp
High Net Quota Bonus: Gary Drutis, Jim Calderone, John Benny,
                                                                     John Whiting
Skins: #1 Aaron Dushane  #2 Jim Frost  #3 Mark Wilcox
          #8 Bill Springer Jr.  #9 Tom Zimmerman  #13 Gary Drutis
CTP: #4 Doug Schnick  #6 S. Wheeling  #11 Gary Drutis
        #14 A. Falluca
WEEK #10 - JULY 6 - THE BRASSIE
1st Place 20 pts       2nd Place 18 pts
Bill Springer Sr.        Bill Springer Jr.
Drawn Player                       Drawn Player
Mike Valente             Pat O'Keefe
Rodger Scott                      Cory Chayhitz
High Net Quota Bonus: Bryan Tyman/Rodger Scott (tie) 
Skins#2 Frank Martisovic  #7 Joe Patton  #8 Ron Geletka
          #9 Frank Katsinis  #12 Mark Rudy  #14 Bill Springer Jr.
CTP: #3 Frank Martisovic  #8 Skip Hansen  #15 Dave Luigs         
        #17 Ed Furfaro
2018
Illiana Golf Tour Rules

EVENTOPEN TO ALL GOLFERS. Season runs every Friday from May 4 to Sept. 7 (19 weeks) and the JACKPOT on Sept. 21, 2018

FORMATBlind Draw 4 or 5 person team. Blind draw (A,B,C,D & E players). 4 Best Points. Point-quota system. (Stableford Scoring)

FEES: Green Fees $15.00 & Event $17.00 (A MUST), 
Cart, CTP $2.00, Skins $5.00 
and $10.00 Optional

TEE TIMES: Call for Tee Times. Tee Times between 7:00am to 1:00pm.

RULES: There must be at least 3 Event Players in a group. No twosomes. Ball can be moved 6" only. You cannot improve: stance, swing or line of flight. Ball must be played down in all hazards. All putts must be holed out. All score cards handed in and attested to, are final. In the event of inclement weather/rainout all players must complete the same 9 holes to make the event official. If the event is halted during play of the second 9, event will be scored up to last hole played by all players.

PAYOUT2 places will be paid if there are 75 players or less. 3 places will be paid 76 players or more. Payouts will be in the form of merchandise certificates. Certificates redeemable at courses on the Tour Schedule.

CERTIFICATES: Certificates must be redeemed no later than November 1st, 2018. NO EXCEPTIONS.

SKINS: If there are no skins won, all monies will go towards the skins in the JACKPOT.

JACKPOT: Players with 9 games or more will be guaranteed (max. 110 players) place in the JACKPOT. Each player will play with their designated team. Teams & Tee Times will be assigned during Open Date Week.

INCENTIVE: Anyone 
playing in ALL events will 
play free in the JACKPOT. Including: Green Fee, Cart, CTP & $5.00 & $10.00 Skins.

2017 Pepsi/Illiana Results
2016 Pepsi/Illiana Results
2015 Pepsi/Illiana Results
2014 Pepsi/Illiana Results
2013 Pepsi/Illiana Results
2012 Pepsi/Illiana Results
July
    Brassie  Chesterton, IN......................219-921-1192
  13 Turkey Creek Merrillville, IN.............. 219-980-5170   
 20 Summertree Crown Point, IN............. 219-663-0800
 27 River Pointe Hobart, IN...................... 219-942-2747
August
   3  Sandy Pines Demotte, IN.................. 219-987-3611
 10 Wicker Park Highland, IN..................  219-838-9809
 17 White Hawk Crown Point, IN.............. 219-661-2323 
 24 Deer Creek University Park, IL........... 708-672-6667
 31 Glenwoodie  Glenwood, IL.................708-758-1212
September
     7 Palmira  St. John, IN.........................  219-365-4331
   14 OPEN - $25 Skins & Pins at Scherwood Golf
    21 Scherwood "JACKPOT" Schererville  219-865-2554
WEEK #11 - JULY 13 - TURKEY CREEK
1st Place +16 pts        2nd Place
Bill Springer Jr.            Brian Bonic
Skip Hansen                              Mike Valente
Gary Drutis                                    Dave Luigs
George Applegate             Bryan Tyman
High Net Quota Bonus: Bill Springer Jr./John Whiting
Skins#5/#9/#13 Bill Springer Jr.  #14 Mark Wilcox
          #18 Gary Drutis
CTP:  #3 Frank Martisovic  #6 Jeff Crouso
         #12 Tony Fallucca  #18 Gary Drutis
WEEK #12 - JULY 20 - SUMMERTREE
1st Place 21 pts      2nd Place 15 pts    3rd Place 14 pts
​Mark Wilcox           Jerry Browne            Bill Springer Jr.
Mark Misch              John Michaels          Joe Patton
Nick Vellegas         Tony Gensel            J. Kavannaugh
George Applegate  Earle Bartley            Kevin Gray
High Net Quota Bonus: 1st Mark Misch +13
                                              2nd Bill Springer Jr. +11
Skins: #1 Skip Hansen  #17 Phil Worley  #18 Mark Misch
CTP:  #5 (Blue) Tony Gensel  #8 (Blue) Bill Springer Jr.
         #4 (White) Nick Vellegas  #6 (White) Chris Kostouro
WEEK #14 - AUGUST 4 - DEER CREEK Par 72
1st Place 12 pts                 2nd Place 12 pts
Charlie Streb                                 Phil Worley
Mark Misch                                              Jeff Hostetter
Kevin Beasley                                     Tony Gensel
Jimm Smith                       John Duncan
High Net Quota Bonus: 1st (Tie at 9 - John Duncan/
                                  Jeff Hubinger/Aaron Dushane
Skins: #4 Joe Huet  #6 Frank Katsinis  #7 Gary Drutis
          #9 Mark Wilcox  #12 Frank Martisovic
          #14 John Duncan  #18 Jeff Hubinger
CTP: #4 Frank Katsinis  #8 Terry Browne  #13 Phil Worley
         #17 Jeff Hubinger
WEEK #15 - AUGUST 11 - WICKER PARK - Par 72
1st Place 25pts            2nd Place 22pts
Mark Wilcox                             Frank Katsinis
Kevin Gray                                               Mark Misch
Royce Hebbard                                 Drawn Player
Tony Gensel                                          Joe Huet
High Net Quota Bonus: 1st Tony Falluca  2nd Kevin Gray
Skins: #3 John Whiting  #4 Kevin Gray  #5 Mark Wilcox
          #6 Gary Drutis  #10 Rick Gubitz  #11 Doug Schnick 
          #14 Frank Katsinis  #18 Frank Martisovic
CTP: #5 Doug Schnick  #9 Getty Sikora  #12 Frank Katsinis
         #17 Mark Joseph
WEEK #16 - AUGUST 18 - SANDY PINES - Par 72
1st Place 14pts       2nd Place 12pts    2nd Place 12 pts
Dan Rodgers                    Phil Worley                          Jeff D'Armond
John Furlong                     Keith Hitzeman        Gary Drutis
Jason Nardi                        John Mallay             Dave Walla
Justin Harty                          Drawn Player           Ed Furfaro
High Net Quota Bonus1st Jeff D'Armond  2nd Justin Harty
Skins#9 John Michaels
CTP: #3 Tony Pena  #8 Keith Hitzeman
        #13 Royce Hebbard  #17 Mark Misch
WEEK #17 - AUGUST 25 - WHITE HAWK - Par 72
1st Place 25pts       2nd Place 23pts
Doug Schnick                         Bob Frederick
Brian Schiesser                   Joe Patton
Phil Dickelman                     Greg Steapleton
Dan Quinlivan                  Bill Wagner
Lee Rybarczyk                     Jeff Crovso
Skins#3 Jeff Hubinger  #6 Tom Schutz  #9 Ron Edgington
      #10 Aaron Dushane  #11 Mark Joseph  #18 Rick Janski
CTP: #3 (Grey) Cindy Franklin  #6 (Grey) Terry Browne
        #6 (Black) Jeff Hubinger  #8 (Black) Rick Janski
WEEK #18 - SEPT. 1 - GLENWOODIE - Par 72
1st Place 16pts        2nd Place 14pts
Tom Zimmerman          Frank Katsinis
Bob Blider                                     Chuck Puntillo
Drawn Player                              John Whiting
Kevin Gray                                    Jeff Stevenson
                                   Aaron Morales
High Net Quota Bonus: 1st Bob Blider +10
                                                                     2nd Joe Huet +9
Skins: #1/#13 Mark Wilcox  #2 Terry Browne
          #17 Bill Springer
CTP: #3 Rob Longfellow  #5 Bill Springer  #12 Matt Rykiel
        #14 Frank Katsinis
WEEK #19 - SEPTEMBER 8 - PALMIRA - Par 72
1st Place 9pts         2nd Place 6pts
Greg Falkowski           Phil Worley
Joe Patton                                    Drawn Player
Matt Rykiel                                   Jason Nardi
Ed Furfaro                                    Jeff Stevenson
High Net Quota Bonus: 1st Greg Falkowski  2nd Matt Rykiel
Skins: #6 Tim Craven  #16 Dough Schnick
          #18 Frank Katsinis
CTP: #4 Ed Furfaro  #7 John Furlong  #15 Jason Nardi
         #18 Dough Schnick
WEEK #20 - SEPTEMBER 22 - "JACKPOT" EVENT AT SCHERWOOD GOLF - Par 71
1st Place 28pts           2nd Place (Tie) 21pts
Tom Zimmerman              Bob Blider
Frank Martisovic                             Skip Hansen
Randy Cashman               Drawn Player
Steve Pilackas                                  Aaron Morales
2nd Place (Tie) 21pts       4th Place 18pts
Tony Pena                       Doug Schnick
John Michaels                                   Drawn Player
Jim Dunn                                                   Rob Longfellow
Drawn Player                                       Jeff Stevenson
Skins: #1 Mark Watson  #2 Gary Drutis  #6 Aaron Dushane
          #13 Tom Zimmerman  #11 Bob Frederick
          #13 Kevin Gray  #16 Terry Browne
CTP: #3 Ron Gelatka  #6 Aaron Dushane  #11 John Dec
        #14 Bob Frederick