Golf Plus newspaper & GolfPlusOnline.net
Phone: 219.617.3276    Email: golfplus3@netzero.com    Mobile: GolfPlusOnline.net
"Serving the Golf Communities of NW Indiana and Chicago's South Suburbs"
Pepsi/Illiana Tour 2017 Schedule & Results
May
    5 Turkey Creek Merrillville, IN ...........   219-980-5170   
  12 Glenwoodie Glenwood, IL...............  708-758-1212
  19 Scherwood Schererville, IN.............. 219-865-2554
  26 White Hawk Crown Point, IN..............  219-661-2323
June
    2 Aberdeen Valparaiso, IN .................. 219-462-5050
    9 Palmira St. John, IN..........................219-365-4331   
  16 Sandy Pines Demotte, IN.................. 219-987-3611
  23 River Pointe Hobart, IN..................... 219-942-2747
  30 Scherwood Schererville, IN............... 219-865-2554

Weekly Results
WEEK #1 - May 5 - TURKEY CREEK - Par 71
1st Place +8                      2nd Place +7
Tom Zimmerman                Phil Worley
Jim Dunn                           Rob Longfellow
Frank Martisovic                Joe Huet
Jeff Stevenson                       Gary Drutis
High Net Quota Bonus: Jim Dunn +8  Gary Drutis +5
Skins: #3/#4 Skip Hansen  #7 Frank Martisovic  #8 Marc Wilcox
         #11 Chuck Puntillo  #15 Bill Springer
CTP: #3 Tom Zimmerman  #6 Lee Rybarczyk  #12 Mark Joseph
        #18 Mark Rudy
WEEK #2 - MAY 12 - GLENWOODIE- Par 72
1st Place +15                    2nd Place +6 
Jeff DeArmond                Dan Rogers 
Mark Joseph                                     John Whiting
Ed Klopp                                                Tim Grzyck  
Drawn Player                                       Rick Gubitz 
High Net Quota Bonus: Ed Klopp  Jeff DeArmond  
Skins: #4 Mark Kiel  #5 Tom Zimmerman  #10 Jeff Hubinger
          #12 Rob Longfellow  #14 John Whiting
CTP:  #3 Ron Galatka  #5 Bill Wagner  #12 Rob Longfellow
          #14 Tom Zimmerman
WEEK #3 - MAY 19 - SCHERWOOD GOLF - Par 71
RAINOUT
WEEK #4 - MAY 26 - WHITE HAWK - Par 72
1st Place +18                 2nd Place                 3rd Place
Jeff DeArmond             Bob Blider               Carl Swanson
Greg Kowalczyck                  John Lowenstine      Jeff Bastian
Colin Sheard                John Whiting            Tim Grzych
Jeff Stevenson             Earl Burnette            Jeremy Taylor
High Net Quota Bonus: Mark +15  Bob Blider +10
Skins: #13 Mark Misch  #14 Mark Wilcox  #16 Tim Grzych
CTP: #6 Carl Swanson  #8 Greg Falkowski  #3  Mike Cannon
        #7 Tim Grzych
WEEK #5 - JUNE 2 - ABERDEEN - Par 72
1st Place            2nd Place
Doug Schnick            Chuck Puntillo
Matt Rykiel                  Matt Rykiel 
John Lowenstine            Jeremy Taylor
Jim Dunn                                   Chuck Danruther 
High Net Quota Bonus: John Rowley  Gary Drutis  Tom Zimmerman
Skins: #1 Jim Dunn  #5/#14 Doug Schnick
          #6 Frank Maratisovic  #11 Aldo Buffone  #12 Ron Gelatka
          #15 John Lowenstine  #16 Tom Zimmerman
CTP:  #6 Aldo Buffone  #8 Gary Drutis  #11 Aaron Dushane
          #17 Frank Martisovic
WEEK #6 - JUNE 9 - PALMIRA - Par 72
1st Place            2nd Place           3rd Place
Doug Schnick                  Bob Frederick          Rob Keogh
Bob NeCastro                     Mark Misch                             Ken Burnett                            
Bill Wagner                             Mark Joseph            Tony Gensel
Joe Huet                                   Jimm Smith               Brad Kerrick
High Net Quota Bonus: 1st Doug Schnick +9
                         2nd (tie) Mike Silver  Ken Burnett  Kevin Gray
Skins#2 Bob Frederick  #6 Joe Huet  #10 John Duncan
          #16 Ken Burnett  #18 Rob Keogh
CTP: #4 Aaron Dushane  #7 John Duncan  #15 Tom Zimmerman
        #18 Randy Longfellow
WEEK #7 - JUNE 16 - SANDY PINES - Par 72
1st Place                       2nd Place          3rd Place
Doug Schnick                           Craig Gall               Ron Gelatka
Greg Stapelton                      Scott Lippins                   John Rowley 
Tony Gensel                               Rod Ely                                  Mark Joseph
Jimmie Smith                           Justin Hardy                       Lee Rybarczyk
High Net Quota Bonus: 1st Doug Schnick +14
                                                                      2nd Place (tie) Craig Gall/Tony Gensel +10
Skins: #1 Ken Burnett  #2/#8 Jeff Hubinger  #10 Matt Doyle
          #11 Marv Crook  #14 Ron Gelatka 
CTP:  #3 Tony Fallucca  #8 Bill Pucher  #13 John Rowley
          #17 Tony Gensel
WEEK #8 - JUNE 23 - RIVER POINTE - Par 72
1st Place            2nd Place
Bill Springer                  Phil Worley    
Bob Wortsman                       Joe Patton         
Drawn Player                             Rob Longfellow                    
Lee Rybarczyk                       Dan Reid
High Net Quota Bonus: 1st Bob Wortsman  2nd Ron Geletka
Skins: #3 Bill Springer  #8 Dan Rogers  #10 Mike Cannon
          #11 Nick Kowalczyk  #17 Bob Wortsman
CTP:  #4 (White) / #3 (Red) Frank Martisovic
          #6 (White) Mike Cannon  #9 (Red) Gary Drutis
WEEK #9 - JUNE 30 - SCHERWOOD GOLF - Par 71
1st Place               2nd Place          3rd Place
Frank Katsinis         Marv Hanson          Phil Worley
Gary Drutis                          John Kopton           L. Rucinski
Bill Wagner                  Tony Gensel           Kevin Beasley
Earle Bartley            Joe Huet                Jimm Smith
High Net Quota Bonus: 1st Earle Bartley +10  2nd Phil Worley +9
Skins: #2 Joe Huet  #4 Steve Childress  #10 Terry Browne
          #17 Mike Ruzas
CTP: #4 Freddie Villareal  #6 Frank Martisovic  #11 Jeff Hubinger
        #14 Ed Kopp
WEEK #10 - JULY 7 - BRASSIE GC - Par 72
RAINOUT
WEEK #11 - JULY 14 - TURKEY CREEK GC - Par 71
1st Place                       2nd Place                    3rd Place
Frank Katsinis               Tom Zimmerman         Phil Worley
Bob Blider                                     Frank Martisovic                  Ken Burnett
Aaron Dushane             Rick Gubitz                                 Kevin Gray
Dan Reid                                         Lee Rybarczyk           Bob Gillis
High Net Quota Bonus: 1st Rick Gubitz
                                   2nd Frank Katsinis  
Skins#5 Jeff Hubinger  #8 Bob Frederick  #12 Tony Pena
          #14 Frank Katsinis  #15 Jim Kuna
CTP: #3 Bill Springer  #6 Phil Worley  #12 Tony Pena         
        #18 Frank Katsinis
2017
Pepsi/ Illiana Tour Rules

EVENTOPEN TO ALL GOLFERS. Season runs every Friday from May 5 to Sept. 8 (19 weeks) and the JACKPOT on Sept. 22, 2017

FORMATBlind Draw 4 or 5 person team. Blind draw (A,B,C,D & E players). 4 Best Points. Point-quota system. (Stableford Scoring)

FEES: Green Fees $15.00 & Event $17.00 (A MUST), 
Cart, CTP $2.00, Skins $5.00 
and $10.00 Optional

TEE TIMES: Call for Tee Times. Tee Times between 7:00am to 1:00pm.

RULES: There must be at least 3 Event Players in a group. No twosomes. Ball can be moved 6" only. You cannot improve: stance, swing or line of flight. Ball must be played down in all hazards. All putts must be holed out. All score cards handed in and attested to, are final. In the event of inclement weather/rainout all players must complete the same 9 holes to make the event official. If the event is halted during play of the second 9, event will be scored up to last hole played by all players.

PAYOUT2 places will be paid if there are 75 players or less. 3 places will be paid 76 players or more. Payouts will be in the form of merchandise certificates. Certificates redeemable at courses on the Tour Schedule.

CERTIFICATES: Certificates must be redeemed no later than November 1st, 2017. NO EXCEPTIONS.

SKINS: If there are no skins won, all monies will go towards the skins in the JACKPOT.

JACKPOT: Players with 9 games or more will be guaranteed (max. 110 players) place in the JACKPOT. Each player will play with their designated team. Teams & Tee Times will be assigned during Open Date Week.

INCENTIVE: Anyone 
playing in ALL events will 
play free in the JACKPOT. Including: Green Fee, Cart, CTP & $5.00 & $10.00 Skins.

2016 Pepsi/Illiana Results
2015 Pepsi/Illiana Results
2014 Pepsi/Illiana Results
2013 Pepsi/Illiana Results
2012 Pepsi/Illiana Results
July
    Brassie  Chesterton, IN......................219-921-1192
  14 Turkey Creek Merrillville, IN.............. 219-980-5170   
 21 Aberdeen Valparaiso, IN................... 219-462-5050
 28 River Pointe Hobart, IN...................... 219-942-2747
August
   4  Deer Creek University Park, IL............708-672-6667
 11 Wicker Park Highland, IN..................  219-838-9809
 18 Sandy Pines Demotte, IN.................. 219-987-3611 
 25 White Hawk Crown Point, IN............... 219-661-2323
September
      Glenwoodie Glenwood, IL................. 708-758-1212
      Palmira  St. John, IN.........................  219-365-4331
   15 OPEN - $25 Skins & Pins at Scherwood Golf
    22 Scherwood "JACKPOT" Schererville  219-865-2554
WEEK #12 - JULY 21 - ABERDEEN - Par 72
1st Place                      2nd Place
Phil Worley                                 Frank Katsinis
Tony Fallucca                                    Doug Schnick
Rod Ely                                                     Royce Hebbard
Drawn Player                                      Drawn Player
High Net Quota Bonus: 1st Phil Worley
                                              2nd (tie) Doug Schnick/Gary Drutis
Skins#2 Bill Springer  #3 Branko Zadkovic
          #5 Frank Katsinis  #6 Doug Schnick  #9 Skip Hansen
          #11 Jeff DeArmond  #13/#18 Phil Worley
CTP:  #6 Doug Schnick  #8/#11 Jeff DeArmond
         #17 Bill Springer
WEEK #13 - JULY 28 - RIVER POINTE CC - Par 72
1st Place 21 pts      2nd Place 15 pts    3rd Place 14 pts
​Mark Wilcox           Jerry Browne            Bill Springer Jr.
Mark Misch              John Michaels          Joe Patton
Nick Vellegas         Tony Gensel            J. Kavannaugh
George Applegate  Earle Bartley            Kevin Gray
High Net Quota Bonus: 1st Mark Misch +13
                                              2nd Bill Springer Jr. +11
Skins: #1 Skip Hansen  #17 Phil Worley  #18 Mark Misch
CTP:  #5 (Blue) Tony Gensel  #8 (Blue) Bill Springer Jr.
         #4 (White) Nick Vellegas  #6 (White) Chris Kostouro
WEEK #14 - AUGUST 4 - DEER CREEK Par 72
1st Place 12 pts                 2nd Place 12 pts
Charlie Streb                                 Phil Worley
Mark Misch                                              Jeff Hostetter
Kevin Beasley                                     Tony Gensel
Jimm Smith                       John Duncan
High Net Quota Bonus: 1st (Tie at 9 - John Duncan/
                                  Jeff Hubinger/Aaron Dushane
Skins: #4 Joe Huet  #6 Frank Katsinis  #7 Gary Drutis
          #9 Mark Wilcox  #12 Frank Martisovic
          #14 John Duncan  #18 Jeff Hubinger
CTP: #4 Frank Katsinis  #8 Terry Browne  #13 Phil Worley
         #17 Jeff Hubinger
WEEK #15 - AUGUST 11 - WICKER PARK - Par 72
1st Place 25pts            2nd Place 22pts
Mark Wilcox                             Frank Katsinis
Kevin Gray                                               Mark Misch
Royce Hebbard                                 Drawn Player
Tony Gensel                                          Joe Huet
High Net Quota Bonus: 1st Tony Falluca  2nd Kevin Gray
Skins: #3 John Whiting  #4 Kevin Gray  #5 Mark Wilcox
          #6 Gary Drutis  #10 Rick Gubitz  #11 Doug Schnick 
          #14 Frank Katsinis  #18 Frank Martisovic
CTP: #5 Doug Schnick  #9 Getty Sikora  #12 Frank Katsinis
         #17 Mark Joseph
WEEK #16 - AUGUST 18 - SANDY PINES - Par 72
1st Place 14pts       2nd Place 12pts    2nd Place 12 pts
Dan Rodgers                    Phil Worley                          Jeff D'Armond
John Furlong                     Keith Hitzeman        Gary Drutis
Jason Nardi                        John Mallay             Dave Walla
Justin Harty                          Drawn Player           Ed Furfaro
High Net Quota Bonus1st Jeff D'Armond  2nd Justin Harty
Skins#9 John Michaels
CTP: #3 Tony Pena  #8 Keith Hitzeman
        #13 Royce Hebbard  #17 Mark Misch
WEEK #17 - AUGUST 25 - WHITE HAWK - Par 72
1st Place 25pts       2nd Place 23pts
Doug Schnick                         Bob Frederick
Brian Schiesser                   Joe Patton
Phil Dickelman                     Greg Steapleton
Dan Quinlivan                  Bill Wagner
Lee Rybarczyk                     Jeff Crovso
Skins#3 Jeff Hubinger  #6 Tom Schutz  #9 Ron Edgington
      #10 Aaron Dushane  #11 Mark Joseph  #18 Rick Janski
CTP: #3 (Grey) Cindy Franklin  #6 (Grey) Terry Browne
        #6 (Black) Jeff Hubinger  #8 (Black) Rick Janski
WEEK #18 - SEPT. 1 - GLENWOODIE - Par 72
1st Place 16pts        2nd Place 14pts
Tom Zimmerman          Frank Katsinis
Bob Blider                                     Chuck Puntillo
Drawn Player                              John Whiting
Kevin Gray                                    Jeff Stevenson
                                   Aaron Morales
High Net Quota Bonus: 1st Bob Blider +10
                                                                     2nd Joe Huet +9
Skins: #1/#13 Mark Wilcox  #2 Terry Browne
          #17 Bill Springer
CTP: #3 Rob Longfellow  #5 Bill Springer  #12 Matt Rykiel
        #14 Frank Katsinis
WEEK #19 - SEPTEMBER 8 - PALMIRA - Par 72
1st Place 9pts         2nd Place 6pts
Greg Falkowski           Phil Worley
Joe Patton                                    Drawn Player
Matt Rykiel                                   Jason Nardi
Ed Furfaro                                    Jeff Stevenson
High Net Quota Bonus: 1st Greg Falkowski  2nd Matt Rykiel
Skins: #6 Tim Craven  #16 Dough Schnick
          #18 Frank Katsinis
CTP: #4 Ed Furfaro  #7 John Furlong  #15 Jason Nardi
         #18 Dough Schnick
WEEK #20 - SEPTEMBER 22 - "JACKPOT" EVENT AT SCHERWOOD GOLF - Par 71
1st Place 28pts           2nd Place (Tie) 21pts
Tom Zimmerman              Bob Blider
Frank Martisovic                             Skip Hansen
Randy Cashman               Drawn Player
Steve Pilackas                                  Aaron Morales
2nd Place (Tie) 21pts       4th Place 18pts
Tony Pena                       Doug Schnick
John Michaels                                   Drawn Player
Jim Dunn                                                   Rob Longfellow
Drawn Player                                       Jeff Stevenson
Skins: #1 Mark Watson  #2 Gary Drutis  #6 Aaron Dushane
          #13 Tom Zimmerman  #11 Bob Frederick
          #13 Kevin Gray  #16 Terry Browne
CTP: #3 Ron Gelatka  #6 Aaron Dushane  #11 John Dec
        #14 Bob Frederick